3rd March 2015

At the inter-house athletics meeting of the school Micheala Adams Girls U/15 was the Senior Victrix Ludorum winner and Bongo Mahobe the Senior Victor Ludorum winner. The Green Team was the overall winners in this year’s inter-house athletics.

 m_temp_042atletiek.jpg (medium) (240 x 158) (17.17KB) m_temp_151atletiek.jpg (medium) (240 x 158) (14.20KB) 
FLTR Trophy winners: Micheala Adam Senior Victrix Ludorum winner;  Somila Sabane Green team captain;Bongo Mahobe Senior Victor Ludorum winner;  Lelam Ngelo Junior Victrix Ludorum winner; Alungile Sidubedube Junior victor Ludorum winner Sharick Jacobus Women U/19 busy with Long jump 

55 athletes took part in the Adelford Circle competition. 22 Athletes qualified to take part in the Fort Beaufort District Championships on the 13th February.

The results of athletes who qualified for the Amathole Championships at the District’s are as follows:

Name                                                         Age                  Event                                      Result

Ethan Jacobs                                      B u/17                   100m                                     2nd          11.97s

Gugu Mahobe                                   B u/15                   200m                                     2nd          25.72s

Joseph Bennett                                  B u/17                   800m                                     2nd          2:20:66s

Morwa Rojie                                      B u/17                   High Jump                           1st           1,70m

Songeso Diamond                           B u/17                   High Jump                           3rd           1,55m

Siyamthanda Maziko                      B u/17                   Long Jump                          2nd          5,41m

Sibanye Mentoor                             M u/19                 High Jump                           2nd          1,65m

Sibulele Mjuleni                              G u/15                  100m                                     1st           14,32s

Sanelisiwe Mbolikwa                      G u/15                  Javelin throug                    2nd          15,20m

Kamevlihle Ngalo                             G u/17                  Discus through                  2nd          18,34m

Sharick Jacobus                                 W u/19                 Long Jump                          2nd          3,99m

Thandolwethu Lolonga                  W u/19                 High Jump                           1st           1,22m

                                                                                         Long Jump                          1st           4,10m

Somila Sabane                                   W u/19                 Shot Put                               3rd           7,63m

                                                                                             Discus Trough                    2nd          18,49m

                                                                                            Javelin through                 3rd           15,70m

 

At the Amathole Regional Championships at Jan Smuts station on 28 February, Templeton’s athletes performed well and their results were as follows.

Name                                                     Age                  Event                                     Result

Morwa Rojie                                      B u/17                   High Jump                           3rd           1,6m

Sanelisiwe Mbolikwa                         G u/15                  Javelin through                 3rd           16,68m

Sharick Jacobus                                 W u/19                 Long Jump                          2nd          4,53m                   

Thandolwethu Lolonga                     W u/19                 High Jump                           1st           1,28m

Somila Sabane                                   W u/19                 Discus Trough                    1st           22,08m

m_temp_110atletiek.jpg (medium) (240 x 158) (9.53KB)  m_temp_279atletiek.jpg (medium) (240 x 158) (13.31KB) 
Thandolwethu Lolonga jumping all the way up for the first position  Somila Sabani striving for gold in discus 
m_temp_248atletiek.jpg (medium) (240 x 158) (12.31KB) m_temp_219atletiek.jpg (medium) (240 x 158) (10.28KB)
Sanalisiwe Mobolekwa performing in Javelin Morwa Rojie fly over the cross bar in High Jump

These athletes also qualified for the Eastern Cape Championship to be held on 1 4 March in Port Elizabeth.

Congratulations to all the athletes and for your commitment. Thanks  to the coaches who support the athletes.                                

back
 

website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs ZA Webs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting ZA Web Hosting