26th October 2012

Yvonne Phyllis was this year's guest speaker and she also  handed over the prizes to the prize winners

m_121020_006prys_hs_ls_den_p.jpg (medium) (158 x 240) (10.38KB)

m_121020_008prys_hs_ls_den_p.jpg (medium) (158 x 240) (11.75KB)

Yvonne Phillis motivate the learners in her speach Yvonne hand out a prize to Nonde Nelane

1.1    SPECIAL ACADEMIC AWARDS: GRADE 7 – 9

AFRIKAANS 1STE ADISIONELE TAALTROFEE - Kelsey Scott 84 %                      

ENGLISH 1ST ADDITIONAL LANGUAGE  – Sharick Jacobus 70 %                        

WISKUNDE TROFEE - Nondi Nelane 76 %                                                           

NATUURWETENSKAPPE TROFEE - Unathi Makubalo 80 %                                 

SOCIAL SCIENCES TROPHY -  Butsha Simelela 83 %                   

TEGNOLOGIE TROFEE - Alfonzo Koester 79 %                                                  

ARTS & CULTURE TROPHY - Unati Makubalo 73%                                          

LIFE ORIENTATION TROPHY - Kelsey Scott 85 %

 

1.2    SPECIAL ACADEMIC AWARDS: GRADE 10 – 12

 

AC LOMBARD TROFEE VIR BESTE PRESTASIE IN GESKIEDENIS

Alinnie Hatha 73%                                                                                  

ACOUNTING  TROPHY - Sandisiwe Blie 79 %                                                     

BEDRYFSTUDIES TROFEE-  Alinnie Hatha 85 %                                               

EKONOMIESE WETENSKAPPE TROFEE- Alinnie Hatha

LIFFE SCIENCES - Zintle Mnqayi 70 %                                            

FISIESE WETENSKAPPE TROFEE - Sandisiwe Blie 70 %           

WETENSKAPPE TROFEE - Zintle Mnqayi                                                             

WISKUNDE TROFEE - Sandisiwe Blie 83 %                                                                  

ENGLISH 1ST ADDITIONAL LANGUAGE TROPHY - Alinnie Hatha 75%                          

AFRIKAANS HUISTAAL TROFEE - Alinnie Hatha 79 %                                            

TWEETALIGHEID TROFEE - Alinnie Hatha                                                                

LEWENSORIëNTERING TROFEE - Zintle Mnqayi                        

 

2.      ANDER TOEKENNINGS GRAAD 7 – 12

 

2.1  REKENAARGELETTERHEID GOUE MEDALJES

GR. 7 – 9 Milani Daza 100%: Unati Makubalo 100 % & Nondi Nelane 100 %                  

GR 10 – 12 Sibusiso Ndonga 71 %

 

2.2  ALGEMENE KENNIS TROFEE

Senior fase: Jose Kuster 72 %

m_121020_199prys_hs_ls_den_p.jpg (medium) (240 x 158) (18.57KB)
The academic trophy winners of 2012

 

2.3    FACTA VIVENT BARS : Sandisiwe Blie; Alinnie Hatha; Sharick Jacobus; Nontsikelelo

Johnson; Chantelle Mcpherson; Anathi Makubalo; Unathi Makubalo;Yannick Mentoor;

Sinethemba Mkaza; Nondi Nelani; Alexander Ntahobali; Nangamso Ntaka; Sibusiso Qomfo;

Somila Sabane; Vuyolwethu Tokoyi                                                       

m_121020_204prys_hs_ls_den_p.jpg (medium) (240 x 158) (14.99KB)

Vacta Vivent bar winners

3.               SPORT TOEKENNINGS

 

3.1    NETBALL

Best Junior netball trophy -  Relebohile Letlabika

Best Senior netball trophy - Esmerelda Arends

 

3.2   RUGBY

 

Beste junior rugby trophy - William Trollip                                                               

Best Senior rugby PEINKE & SON TROPHY - Lona Nika                                            

 

3.3  SOKKER

Beste Speler trofee - Morne Bennett

 

3.4   KRIEKET / CRICKET

Beste Junior krieket trofee -  William Trollip                                                             

Best Senior cricket trophy - Lona Nika  

 

3.5  HOKKIE

Beste Junior hockey trophy - Nondi Nelane                                                                    

Beste Senior hockey: DE VILLIERS/MELLET TROPHY - Nontsikelelo Johnson                  

3.6  VEELSYDIGSTE SPORTVROU EN SPORTMAN / BEST ALL – ROUNDER IN SPORT

 

3.6.1        Best all-rounder Woman: Junior trophy - Nondi Nelane                                                  Senior trophy - Asive Mahonga                                                                

3.6.2        Best all-rounderMan : Junior trophy - William Trollip           

                                                    Senior trophy - Simamkele Kuswayo                               

 

3.7  BESTE SPORTMAN EN SPORTVROU VAN DIE JAAR / BEST SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR

 

3.7.1    Junior Dogter trofee  - Nondi Nelani

                                               (Represent Amathole Regional Hockey Team at Southern        

                                                Regional Hockey Tournament in Grahamstown)

3.7.2     Junior Seun trofee - William Trollip  

                                             (Midland Rugby U/13 & Winterberg Cricket U/13)       

3.7.3          Senior Dogter trofee - Cindy Koester 

                (Verteenwoordig Amathole Atletiekspan by Oos-Kaap Atletiek Byeenkoms)    

                                                    Esmerelda Arends                                                     

                                        (Verteenwoordig Amathole by finale Oos-Kaap Netbal proewe)

3.7.4 Senior Seun trofee - Siyamthanda Maziko                                                                                          

         (Represent District Athletics Team at Amathole Regional Athletics Championships) 

m_121020_200prys_hs_ls_den_p.jpg (medium) (240 x 158) (16.71KB)
The sport trophy winners

4                      INTERHUIS SPANBEKERS                                                                                                                                             

4.1  BRONWYN KOCK TROPHY (Gr 7 – 9) - Kelsey Scott                                   

4.2  BOZO TROPHY (Gr 10 – 12) - Alinnie Hatha                                                   

4.3  SPANBEKER: Span – Yellow Team     

                                                                                                                                        

5            EREKLEURE / HONOUR AWARDS.

 

5.1  EREKLEURE VIR SPORT / COLOUR AWARDS FOR SPORT:

 

5.1.1  Half-erekleure / Half colours

Junior Atletiek/Athletics: Sisipho Gora; Emihle Kepe; Relebohile Letlabika

Kamvalihle Ngalo; Lihle Peter & William Trollip

Senior Atletiek / Athletics: Esmeralda Arends; Asavela Ganto; Sharick Jacobus;

Siyadumisa Jaji; Siyamthanda Maziko; Anathi Mnuna; Aphinda Mpayipheli

Nangamso Ntaka & Nombulelo Slatsha;                                                                   

Junior Krieket: William Trollip

Junior Hokkie : Buhle Toni                                                                                     

Senior Hokkie : Siyamdumisa Jaji                                                                           

Junior Netball : Sisipho Gora, Relebohile Letlabika & Nondi Nelane                       

Senior Netball : Karen Adams; Asavela Ganto; Nangamso Lutonti; Azola Madola;

Chantelle McPherson; Le'zanne Mentoor; Anathi Mnuna; Nangamso Ntaka;

Somila Sabane; Ayandiswa Siyo & Nomthandazo Stemele

Junior Rugby : William Trollip     

 

5.1.2 Full Colours

Senior Athletics : Cindy Koester                                                                                

Junior Hokkie : Nondi Nelani                                                                                 

Senior Netball : Esmerelda Arends                                                                            

 

5.2  AKADEMIESE ERE-KLEURE

Half-erekleure:  Anrico Hatha; Sharick Jacobus ; Alphonzo Koester; Samantha le Roux

Azola Madolo; Zintle Mnqayi; Nondi Nelani; Fancy Pietersen; Sibusiso Qomfo

Kelsey Scott; Butsha Simelela & Simamkele Tshangana

Vol-erekleure:  Sandisiwe Blie; Alinnie Hatha & Unathi Makubalo

 

6        EDWARD SOLOMON TRUSTBEURS: Sharick Jacobus                                                  

7        FARM BUTCHERY STUDENT BURSARY : Alinnie Hatha                                             

8        DUX-LEERLING TROFEE

   Gr. 7 – 9 (SENIOR PHASE) Unathi Makubalo (70%)                                    

            Gr. 10 – 12 (FET PHASE)  Alinnie Hatha (77%)                                            

9        TEMPLETON PERSONEELBEURS

Gr. 7 – 9 (SENIOR PHASE) Unathi Makubalo (70%)                                       

         Gr. 10 – 12 (FET PHASE)  Alinnie Hatha (77%)                                             

10    ACVV SKILD : Nangamso Ntaka                                                                          

11  OORKONDE                          Mnr & Mev  Scott                                                 

                                                         

12 FULL COLOUR AWARDS FOR SERVICE, AWARDED TO THE HEAD PREFECT :  

       Nangamso Ntaka                                                                                                            

 

13.  LEIERS / LEADERS 2013

13.1 Koshuisprefekte :   Sandile Blayi; Sandisiwe Blie; Shamain Johnson; Simamkele Kuzwayo;

Zintle Mnqayi; Ondela Mteto; Sibusiso Ndonga; Sibusiso Qomfo; Simamkele Tshangana

Liviwe Vali & Chumisa Xabanisa

 

15.3 Hoërskoolprefekte:  Sandile Blayi; Sandisiwe Blie ; Alinnie Hatha

Shamain Johnson; Simamkele Kuzwayo; Zintle Mnqayi; Sibusiso Ndonga; Daniel Peacock

Sibusiso Qomfo; Khail Scott; Phelelani Seyisi; Andisiwe Shumani; Simamkele Tshangana

Geraldine van Heerden; Liviwe Vali & Chumisa Xabanisa

m_121020_203prys_hs_ls_den_p.jpg (medium) (240 x 158) (16.74KB) m_121020_202prys_hs_ls_den_p.jpg (medium) (240 x 158) (16.66KB)
Hostel prefects for 2013 School Prefects for 2013

FULL COLOURS FOR LEADERSHIP/VOL EREKLEURE VIR LEIERSKAP

Deputy Head Prefect:                    Shamain Johnson                                                        

Head Prefect:                                  Alinnie Hatha      


back
 

website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs ZA Webs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting ZA Web Hosting